Calculate exactly how much a dealer marked up above invoice price, estimate the true invoice cost from any MSRP, and analyze market adjustments (ADM). Know your negotiation floor before you walk into the dealership.
✓Verified: Edmunds True Market Value & NADA Dealer Pricing Data — 2026
📋 Selling Price vs Invoice
$
Price the dealer is asking
Enter the selling price.
$
From Edmunds, TrueCar, or KBB
Enter the invoice price.
$
Manufacturer’s suggested retail price
Enter MSRP.
Manufacturer payment back to dealer
📋 Estimate Invoice from MSRP
$
Full MSRP from window sticker
Enter MSRP.
Invoice is lower for high-inventory models
📋 Calculate Your Target Offer
$
From Edmunds or TrueCar
Enter invoice price.
$
Window sticker price
Enter MSRP.
Current availability of this model
Deal Quality Meter
Dealer winsFair dealYou win
Dealer Markup
—
⚠️ Disclaimer: Invoice price estimates are based on industry averages and publicly available data. Actual dealer invoice varies by region, incentive programs, and model year. Always verify with Edmunds, TrueCar, or Consumer Reports before negotiating. Dealer profit figures are estimates only.
Was this calculator helpful?
✓ Thanks for your feedback!
Sources & Methodology
✓Dealer markup calculations use invoice-to-MSRP ratios derived from publicly disclosed pricing data. Holdback rates verified against manufacturer-published programs. Fair deal ranges based on Edmunds and TrueCar transaction data analysis.
Edmunds True Market Value methodology and invoice price data used as primary reference for MSRP-to-invoice ratio benchmarks, brand-tier pricing differentials, and fair deal range definitions used in this calculator.
National Automobile Dealers Association dealer holdback rate ranges (1 to 3% of MSRP by brand) and new vehicle pricing methodology used to validate the holdback calculation in Mode 1 and the true dealer cost estimates throughout this page.
Consumer Reports negotiation benchmarks for below-invoice, at-invoice, and above-invoice deal scenarios by market condition, used to define the fair deal targets in Mode 3 and the Deal Quality Meter scoring system.
Methodology:Dealer Markup $ = Selling Price − Invoice PriceMarkup % = (Selling Price − Invoice) / Invoice × 100True Dealer Cost = Invoice − Holdback (1–3% MSRP) − Dealer IncentivesEstimated Invoice = MSRP × Brand Factor (0.91 to 0.97)
Invoice-to-MSRP factors: Luxury ~0.97, mainstream import ~0.95, domestic ~0.94, trucks ~0.91. Holdback added back to dealer after sale. Fair deal range: invoice ±2–4% for normal demand models.
Last reviewed: April 2026
Understanding Dealer Markup — The Complete Guide to Car Pricing
Every new car has multiple price points that most buyers never see — MSRP, invoice price, dealer cost, and holdback. Understanding all of them transforms you from a passive buyer into a negotiator who knows exactly what the dealer paid and what a fair deal looks like. This guide explains every component of dealer pricing so you walk in prepared.
Car pricing has three layers, and understanding each one gives you a different piece of negotiating leverage. Most buyers only know MSRP — which is exactly where dealers want them to start. Knowing invoice and true dealer cost shifts the entire negotiation dynamic.
Price Point
What It Is
Typical vs MSRP
Your Use
MSRP
Manufacturer's suggested retail price
Baseline (100%)
Never start negotiations here
Invoice Price
What dealer theoretically paid manufacturer
92–97% of MSRP
Your opening offer target
True Dealer Cost
Invoice minus holdback, incentives, bonuses
88–95% of MSRP
Dealer’s real floor
Market Adjustment (ADM)
Amount added above MSRP on hot models
100–115% of MSRP
Challenge and negotiate down
What Is Dealer Holdback and Why Does It Matter?
Holdback is a quarterly rebate paid by the manufacturer to the dealer — typically 1 to 3 percent of MSRP or invoice price. On a $40,000 MSRP vehicle with 2% holdback, the dealer receives $800 per unit after the sale. This means a dealer can sell at invoice price and still earn $800 in holdback profit. This is your most powerful negotiating insight: a deal at invoice price is not a zero-profit deal for the dealer — it is still a profitable deal. You have room to negotiate to invoice without asking the dealer to lose money.
Brand
Holdback Rate
On $40K MSRP
Payment Frequency
Domestic (Ford, Chevrolet, RAM)
2–3% of MSRP
$800–$1,200
Quarterly
Japanese mainstream (Toyota, Honda)
1.5–2% of MSRP
$600–$800
Monthly
Korean (Hyundai, Kia)
1–2% of MSRP
$400–$800
Quarterly
Luxury (BMW, Mercedes, Lexus)
1–1.5% of MSRP
$400–$600
Quarterly
Market Adjustment (ADM) — When Dealers Price Above MSRP
During periods of high demand and low inventory, dealers add a Market Adjustment or Additional Dealer Markup (ADM) above MSRP. This is entirely discretionary — the manufacturer sets MSRP and the dealer sets the actual asking price. A $5,000 ADM on a $42,000 MSRP vehicle is entirely legal and common on hot models. However, market adjustments are 100% negotiable. Three effective counters: (1) get quotes from dealers in nearby cities, (2) show the dealer an out-of-state quote and ask them to match it, (3) wait for inventory to normalize as most ADMs disappear within 6 to 18 months of supply recovery.
Invoice-to-MSRP Gap by Brand Category
The gap between MSRP and dealer invoice price varies significantly by brand and model type. High-volume mainstream models have larger invoice-to-MSRP gaps because manufacturers give dealers more margin to drive sales volume. Low-volume luxury models have smaller gaps because they command MSRP or above in the market. Understanding this gap for your specific vehicle category helps you set a realistic negotiation target.
Vehicle Category
Invoice as % of MSRP
Example Gap on $40K
Fair Deal Target
Domestic trucks and SUVs
89–93%
$2,800–$4,400
Invoice to invoice +2%
Domestic cars and CUVs
92–95%
$2,000–$3,200
Invoice to invoice +3%
Japanese mainstream
94–96%
$1,600–$2,400
Invoice to invoice +3%
Korean brands
93–96%
$1,600–$2,800
Invoice to invoice +2%
Luxury brands
96–98%
$800–$1,600
Invoice to MSRP (small gap)
The 7 Most Effective Car Buying Negotiation Strategies
Armed with invoice price data and an understanding of dealer profit structure, these strategies consistently produce below-average transaction prices.
Email competition: Contact 5 to 7 dealers via email with the specific vehicle configuration. Ask for their best out-the-door price. Dealers competing by email cut prices faster than in-person.
Negotiate out-the-door price only: Never negotiate monthly payment — a dealer can make a bad deal look good by extending the term. Always negotiate the total purchase price before any discussion of financing.
Use competing written quotes: A written quote from Dealer A is leverage with Dealer B. Dealers will often beat a competing offer by $200 to $500 to close the sale.
Separate trade-in from purchase: Agree on new car price first. Then introduce your trade-in. Bundling both allows dealers to shift margin between the two to obscure the true deal quality.
Pre-approve financing: Get pre-approved at your bank or credit union before visiting. Use the dealer's financing only if they beat your rate — otherwise you have already secured your best rate.
End of month, end of quarter: Salespeople and dealerships have sales quotas. In the last few days of a quarter, closing a deal matters more than maximum profit per unit.
Walk away once: After making your offer and receiving a counter, say you need to think about it and leave. Dealers often call back with a better price within 24 hours when they fear losing the sale entirely.
Fees That Are Legitimate vs. Fees to Negotiate
The out-the-door price includes taxes, fees, and title costs. Some fees are fixed by the manufacturer or government — others are dealer-generated and negotiable. Knowing which is which prevents you from paying hundreds in unnecessary fees.
Fee
Type
Typical Range
Negotiable?
Sales tax
Government
Varies by state
No — fixed by law
Destination & delivery
Manufacturer-set
$1,000–$1,800
No — same for all dealers
Title & registration
Government
$150–$450
No — state-set
Documentation fee
Dealer
$50–$895
Partially — capped in some states
Dealer prep fee
Dealer
$200–$500
Yes — often waivable
Advertising fee
Dealer
$100–$400
Yes — push back
VIN etching
Dealer
$200–$900
Yes — worth $20 at most
Paint sealant / rustproofing
Dealer
$300–$1,500
Yes — decline entirely
💡 The one number that matters: Negotiate the out-the-door price — the total amount you will write a check for, including all taxes, fees, and documentation charges. This is the only number that represents the true cost of the transaction and the only number that cannot be manipulated by adjusting monthly payments or loan terms.
Frequently Asked Questions
Dealer markup = Selling price minus invoice price. Markup % = (Selling price minus invoice) divided by invoice multiplied by 100. Example: $38,000 selling price, $35,500 invoice = $2,500 markup = 7.0% above invoice. Get invoice price from Edmunds or TrueCar before visiting the dealer, then enter both into Mode 1 above for instant markup calculation plus true dealer cost accounting for holdback.
MSRP (Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price) is the public sticker price. Invoice is what the dealer theoretically paid the manufacturer — typically 2 to 8% below MSRP depending on brand. However, invoice is not the dealer's true cost because of holdback (1 to 3% of MSRP paid back quarterly) and manufacturer incentives. A dealer selling at invoice is still profitable through holdback. True dealer cost is often 5 to 12% below MSRP.
Market Adjustment (ADM — Additional Dealer Markup) is an amount dealers add above MSRP during high-demand periods. It is 100% discretionary and 100% negotiable. Counter strategies: get quotes from other dealers in nearby cities, show written competing quotes, or wait for inventory to normalize. Most market adjustments disappear within 6 to 18 months as new-model supply catches up with demand.
Front-end profit (invoice to selling price) averages $1,000 to $3,000. Back-end F&I profit (financing markup, extended warranties, GAP, paint protection) adds $1,000 to $3,000. Holdback adds $400 to $1,200. Total dealer profit per new car averages $2,500 to $7,500. On luxury and limited-edition models it can be $5,000 to $20,000+. This is why aggressive negotiation on F&I products matters as much as vehicle price negotiation.
Yes. Below-invoice deals happen when: inventory is high and the model is slow-selling, at end of model year when dealers clear lots, during strong manufacturer-to-consumer incentive periods, with fleet or commercial discounts, or by leveraging dealer bonus programs (volume bonuses for hitting unit targets). A dealer selling below invoice still profits through holdback and back-end F&I products.
Holdback is 1 to 3% of MSRP paid by the manufacturer to the dealer quarterly. On a $40,000 car at 2%, the dealer earns $800 per unit separate from invoice. Knowing this means a deal at invoice is still profitable for the dealer. Some experts advise not mentioning holdback directly as it can put salespeople on the defensive. Instead, just negotiate confidently toward invoice price — you already know the dealer's true floor.
Fair deal = invoice price plus 2 to 4% for normal-demand vehicles. For slow-moving models or end-of-year clearance, at or below invoice. For hot models with waiting lists, MSRP may be the realistic floor. Never pay more than MSRP plus the manufacturer's own destination fee without a very specific reason (rare model, custom order). Use Mode 3 above to get your specific negotiation target based on current market conditions for your vehicle.
Legitimate non-negotiable fees: sales tax (state law), destination and delivery (manufacturer-set, same at every dealer for that model), title and registration (state-set). Questionable but common: documentation fee ($50 to $895, capped in some states). Decline or challenge: dealer prep, advertising, VIN etching above $50, paint sealant, nitrogen tires, fabric protection. Always request a fully itemized out-the-door quote in writing before any discussion of payment.
Best sources: Edmunds.com (True Market Value and invoice for most models — most accurate), TrueCar (shows invoice and what others paid in your area), Consumer Reports Build & Buy program, and NADA Guides. These may lag 1 to 2 months on rapidly changing incentives. For your specific situation, enter the MSRP into Mode 2 above for an instant invoice estimate by brand category while you research the exact figure from these sources.
Best timing: end of month, end of quarter (dealers chasing quotas), December (year-end push), and August to October for prior model year closeouts when new model year vehicles arrive. Worst timing: January to February (post-holiday low inventory), spring demand surge, right after a new model year launch. Also negotiate on weekdays — less floor traffic means salespeople have more time and motivation to close at a better price.